J.L.B. v. G.G. (memorandum)
[…] An abuse of discretion is not merely an error of judgment; if, in reaching a conclusion, the court overrides or misapplies the law, or the judgment -4- J. A19032/14 exercised is shown by the record to be either manifestly unreasonable or the product of partiality, prejudice, bias or ill will, discretion has been abused. In addition, we note that the duty to support one’s child is absolute, and the purpose of child support is to promote the child’s best interests. Morgan v. Morgan, 99 A.3d 554, 556-57 (Pa. Super. 2014) (citation omitted). Child support is governed by statute. Section 4322 of the Domestic Relations Code provides: (a) Statewide guideline. Child and spousal support shall be awarded pursuant to a Statewide guideline as established by general rule by the Supreme Court, so that persons similarly situated shall be treated similarly. The guideline shall be based upon the reasonable needs of the child or spouse seeking support and the ability of the obligor to provide support. In determining the reasonable needs of the child or spouse seeking support and the ability of the obligor to provide support, the guideline shall place primary emphasis on the net incomes . . . of the parties . . . . 23 Pa.C.S. § 4322(a) (emphases added).