Com. v. Fox, M. (memorandum)
[…] Id. at 781 n.8. Because Fox’s post-sentence motion for reconsideration was a legal nullity, it did not preserve his first issue for appeal. This issue must therefore await collateral review. For his second issue on appeal, Fox argues that the trial court failed to determine whether he was eligible for a RRRI sentence. Fox’s Brief at 19. Pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9756(b.1), a sentencing court must determine whether a criminal defendant “is eligible for a recidivism risk reduction incentive minimum sentence,” and if he/she is eligible, such a sentence “shall” be imposed. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9756(b.1); 61 Pa.C.S.A. § 4505 (“At the time of sentencing, the court shall make a determination whether the defendant is an eligible offender.”).