Com. v. Mohamad, Y. (memorandum)
[…] Brief for Mohamad at III. -3- J-S20038-15 Before we can address the merits of Mohamad’s claim, we first must address the timeliness of Mohamad’s petition, and, therefore, the jurisdiction of any Pennsylvania court to resolve Mohamad’s claims on the merits. The PCRA’s strict and well-settled timeliness requirements are as follows: The PCRA “provides for an action by which persons convicted of crimes they did not commit and persons serving illegal sentences may obtain collateral relief.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9542. When an action is cognizable under the PCRA, the PCRA is the “sole means of obtaining collateral relief and encompasses all other common law and statutory remedies for the same purpose[.]” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9542. In order for a court to entertain a PCRA petition, a petitioner must comply with the PCRA filing deadline. See Commonwealth v. Robinson, 837 A.2d 1157, 1161 (Pa. 2003).