Com. v. Hughes, W. (memorandum)
[…] Brown, 402 Pa. Super. 369, 587 A.2d 6, 7 (Pa. Super. 1991) (saw used to stab victim was a deadly weapon); Commonwealth v. Chapman, 365 Pa. Super. 10, 528 A.2d 990 (Pa. Super. 1987) (straightedge razor placed at the face of an individual is a deadly weapon). Commonwealth v. Buterbaugh, 91 A.3d 1247, 1268 (Pa. Super. 2014) (en banc).6 Concerning accomplice liability, the Crimes Code provides that “[a] person is legally responsible for the conduct of another person when he is an accomplice of such other person in the commission of the offense.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 306(b)(3). Section 306 defines an accomplice, in relevant part, as follows: A person is an accomplice of another person in the commission of an offense if: (1) with the intent of promoting or facilitating the commission of the offense, he: (i) solicits such other person to commit it; or (ii) aids or agrees or attempts to aid such other person in planning or committing it[.] 6 In Buterbaugh, the Court noted that “[t]he Crimes Code provides an almost verbatim definition of deadly weapon as the one set forth in the Sentencing Guidelines[.]” Buterbaugh, 91 A.3d at 1268. -6- J-A23002-15 Id. § 306(c)(1).