Com. v. Brown, M. (memorandum)
[…] Id. at 16-18. The Commonwealth counters that the officers did have probable cause to arrest, or in the alternative, they had reasonable suspicion for a Terry5 frisk. Commonwealth’s Brief at 6-7.6 “The Fourth Amendment of the Federal Constitution provides, “[t]he right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated ….” Commonwealth v. Carter, 105 A.3d 765, 768 (Pa. Super. 2014) (en banc), appeal denied, 117 A.3d 295 (Pa. 2015), quoting U.S. Const. amend. IV. “Likewise, Article I, Section 8 of the Pennsylvania Constitution states, “[t]he people shall be secure in their persons, houses, papers and possessions from unreasonable searches and seizures ….” Id., quoting Pa. ____________________________________________ 5 Terry v. Ohio, 392 U.S. 1 (1968). 6 The Commonwealth has not presented any argument that Appellant could have been arrested for fleeing or eluding an officer. -4- J-S50025-15 Const. art.