In Re: Adopt. of M.R.D. and T.M.D. Appeal of: M.C. (opinion)
[…] In re Bowman, 647 A.2d 217, 218-19 (Pa. Super. 1994), aff’d by an equally divided court, 666 A.2d 274 (Pa. 1995). For one parent to petition for the involuntary termination of another parent’s paternal rights, the petitioning parent must meet the requirements of Section 2512 of the Act.5 Under Section 2512, a petition to involuntarily terminate a natural parent’s rights filed by an individual (as opposed to an agency) is only cognizable when it is accompanied by a prospective stepparent’s intention to adopt the child. In re Adoption of L.J.B., 18 A.3d 1098, 1107 (Pa. 2011) 5 Section 2512 of the Act provides, in relevant part: (a) Who may file.--A petition to terminate parental rights with respect to a child under the age of 18 years may be filed by any of the following: (1) Either parent when termination is sought with respect to the other parent. .... (b) Contents.--The petition shall set forth specifically those grounds and facts alleged as the basis for terminating parental rights. The petition filed under this section shall also contain an averment that the petitioner will assume custody of the child until such time as the child is adopted. If the petitioner is an agency it shall not be required to aver that an adoption is presently contemplated nor that a person with a present intention to adopt exists. 23 Pa.C.S. § 2512. - 10 - J-A07036-14 (plurality); In re Adoption of J.F., 572 A.2d 223, 225 (Pa.