In Re: Adopt. of M.R.D. and T.M.D. Appeal of: M.C. (opinion)
[…] [Maternal] Grandfather regularly held [one of the boys] to help him fall asleep. Maternal Grandfather got up with [C]hildren in the night. [Children] lived at Maternal Grandfather’s home until they were 22 months old. Thereafter, Maternal Grandfather provided housing for the boys while they lived in Jersey Shore. Maternal 3 Although the trial court did not provide the citation for the statutory reference for “good cause,” we observe that Section 2901 of the Act provides, in part, “[u]nless the court for cause shown determines otherwise, no decree of adoption shall be entered unless the natural parent or parents’ rights have been terminated . . . .” See 23 Pa.C.S. § 2901. Section 2903 of the Act permits retention of parental rights by a parent when adoption of the child is by the spouse.