D.L.D. v. C.L.B. (memorandum)
[…] Under such an interpretation, if a party decides not to appeal the custody order, and the trial court does not address the factors contemporaneously with the custody order, the court may never address the factors. However, the [Custody] Act’s language requiring the trial court to do so is clear and unequivocal. See 23 Pa.C.S.[A.] §§ 5328 (“[T]he court shall determine the best interest of the child by considering all relevant factors …”) (emphasis added); 5323(d) (The court “shall then delineate the reasons for its decision on the record in open court or in a written opinion or order.”) (emphasis added). Such an interpretation would all but guarantee that, in many cases, compliance with the [Custody] Act would never occur.