D.L.D. v. C.L.B. (memorandum)
[…] In fact, counsel for Mother failed to address the issue altogether. Trial Court Opinion, 7/11/14, at 15. Where a party seeks any form of custody, the court shall consider whether that party or member of that party’s household has been convicted of or has pleaded guilty to or no contest to any of the offenses in this section or an offense in another jurisdiction substantially equivalent to any of the offenses in this section. The court shall consider such conduct and determine that the party does not pose a threat of harm to the child before making any order of custody to that parent[.] 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5329. 4 Section 5329.1 provides, in relevant part: [W]here a party seeks any form of custody subject to the examination of the parties, the court shall determine: *** (1)(ii) Whether a party or a member of the party’s household has been identified as the perpetrator in an indicated or founded report of child abuse. 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5329.1. - 23 - J-S74030-14 Rule 302(a) of the Pennsylvania Rules of Appellate Procedure states that “[i]ssues not raised in the lower court are waived and cannot be raised for the first time on appeal.” Pa.R.A.P. 302(a).