Com. v. Cohen, L. (memorandum)
[…] Id. at 54. This testimony was corroborated by Officer Cook, who testified that Appellant “leaned back into the car, pulled both knees up in a striking motion, and kicked out at Officer Zinda.” Id. at 29. Viewing the record in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth as verdict winner, we agree with the trial court that the evidence was sufficient to support Appellant’s aggravated assault conviction. Appellant additionally challenges the sufficiency of the evidence with regard to his conviction for providing false identification to law enforcement authorities in violation of 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 4914, which provides: A person commits an offense if he furnishes law enforcement authorities with false information about his identity after being informed by a law enforcement officer who is in uniform or who has identified himself as a law enforcement officer that the person is the subject of an official investigation of a violation of law. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 4914. The trial court explained: - 13 - J-S31029-15 When [the police officers] asked [Appellant] to give him his name, he told them to look at his identification card. The identification card showed the name of Josue Hernandez Figueroa.