Com. v. Phillips, A. (opinion)
[…] Rather, the federal statute prohibits moving interstate to avoid prosecution, among other actions related to avoiding court ____________________________________________ 2 The Commonwealth also has not collected any case law from our sister states in support of its interpretation. - 11 - J-A27001-15 proceedings. Accordingly, the Commonwealth’s reliance on cases interpreting 18 U.S.C. § 1073 is not instructive. Our legislature has also used the phrase “has been charged” in other statutory contexts. See 18 Pa.C.S. § 5105 (hindering apprehension). In grading the hindering offense, the General Assembly outlined that the crime would be a felony of the third degree “if the conduct which the actor knows has been charged or is liable to be charged against the person aided would constitute a felony of the first or second degree.” 5105(b) (emphasis added). 18 Pa.C.S. § Thus, it is apparent that our legislature can distinguish between individuals charged with crimes and those who have yet to be charged.