In Re: E.G. Appeal of: E.G. (memorandum)
[…] Accordingly, appellant’s arguments are not moot, and will be considered on their merits. -5- J. S40011/15 made subject to involuntary emergency examination and treatment. A person is severely mentally disabled when, as a result of mental illness, his capacity to exercise self-control, judgment and discretion in the conduct of his affairs and social relations or to care for his own personal needs is so lessened that he poses a clear and present danger of harm to others or to himself. 50 P.S. § 7301. Pursuant to 50 P.S. § 7301(b), “a clear and present danger of harm to others may be demonstrated by proof that the person has made threats of harm and has committed acts in furtherance of the threat to commit harm.” Instantly, appellant argues the evidence presented at his certification did not establish that he was a clear and present danger to himself or others. Appellant claims that the Commonwealth failed to prove that he committed any acts in furtherance of the threat to commit harm.