In Re: E.G. Appeal of: E.G. (memorandum)
[…] Mental Health Procedures Act, § 302(a), (d). Though action by the administrator requires issuance of a warrant, “[i]n light of the emergency nature, therapeutic purpose and short duration” of a section 302 commitment, the warrant need not be supported by probable cause and may be based upon hearsay. In re J.M., 556 Pa. [63,] 75-76 n. 9, 726 A.2d [1041,] 1046-47 n. 9 [(1999)]. Section 303 provides for extended involuntary emergency treatment whenever, following a patient’s commitment under section 302, “the facility [where the individual is currently under treatment] determines that the need for emergency treatment is likely to extend beyond 120 hours.” Mental Health Procedures Act § 303(a). To ensure that the individual’s liberty interest is protected, section 303 subjects the facility’s determination to substantial legal scrutiny.