Com. v. Alvarez-Mendoza, A. (memorandum)
[…] Wolfe, 106 A.3d at 805; 42 Pa.C.S. § 9718(c). Consequently, we declared that “[f]ollowing Newman’s instructions, we are required to conclude that [s]ection 9718 is also facially unconstitutional.” Wolfe, 106 A.3d at 805. We did recognize in Wolfe, however, that section 9718 is unique, in that certain offenses to which that statute applies contain, as an element of the crime, the additional fact triggering applicability of the mandatory sentence. For example, in this case, Appellant was convicted of IDSI under 18 Pa.C.S. § 3123(b), which states: “A person commits involuntary deviate -5- J-S60004-15 sexual intercourse with a child, a felony of the first degree, when the person engages in deviate sexual intercourse with a complainant who is less than 13 years of age.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 3123(b) (emphasis added).