Com. v. Johnstone, A. (dissenting memorandum)
[…] My review of the pertinent docket sheet establishes that, Appellant pled guilty to robbery, two counts of burglary, and two counts of possession of an instrument of crime. Two aggravated assault charges and one count each of simple assault and reckless endangerment, among many -2- J-S12004-15 other offenses, were nol prossed. Thus, the public docket sheet, especially given that Appellant possessed an instrument of crime, supports that Appellant did commit a first-degree felony robbery. 18 Pa.C.S. § 3701 (a)(iiii),(b)(1) (A first degree felony robbery is committed when a person, in the course of committing a theft “(i) inflicts serious bodily injury upon another; (ii) threatens another with or intentionally puts him in fear of immediate serious bodily injury; [or] (iii) commits or threatens immediately to commit any felony of the first or second degree[.])” Finally, Appellant failed to avail himself at sentencing of the provisions of § 9714(d), which specifically permits a defendant to challenge the accuracy of the record of his prior convictions and demand that a hearing be scheduled in order to determine if he committed a prior crime of