Com. v. Johnstone, A. (dissenting memorandum)
[…] J-S12004-15 corrections to that document. N.T Sentencing, 3/20/13, at 2. The court specifically articulated that, in determining that Appellant had a prior crime of violence, it relied upon the PSI as well as the docket sheet of the case in question. In Commonwealth v. Boyd, 73 A.3d 1269 (Pa.Super. 2013), the defendant averred that there was no evidentiary basis for imposition of a fine under 42 Pa.C.S. § 9726(c). That provision states, “The court shall not sentence a defendant to pay a fine unless it appears of record that: (1) the defendant is or will be able to pay the fine; and (2) the fine will not prevent the defendant from making restitution or reparation to the victim of the crime.” We recognized that the issue pertained to the legality of the defendant’s sentence and could not be waived.