Com. v. Johnstone, A. (dissenting memorandum)
[…] in the course of committing a theft “(i) inflicts serious bodily injury upon another; (ii) threatens another with or intentionally puts him in fear of immediate serious bodily injury; [or] (iii) commits or threatens immediately to commit any felony of the first or second degree[.])” Finally, Appellant failed to avail himself at sentencing of the provisions of § 9714(d), which specifically permits a defendant to challenge the accuracy of the record of his prior convictions and demand that a hearing be scheduled in order to determine if he committed a prior crime of violence, as defined in § 9714. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9714 (b) (“If the offender or the attorney for the Commonwealth contests the accuracy of the record, the court shall schedule a hearing and direct the offender and the attorney for the Commonwealth to submit evidence regarding the previous convictions of the offender.”) Instead, Appellant made no corrections to the accuracy of the PSI, which he acknowledged receiving and which outlined that he had a firstdegree felony robbery conviction.