Com. v. Motter, K. (memorandum)
[…] In such an instance, it is encumbent [sic] upon the officer to articulate specific facts possessed by him, at the time of the questioned stop, which would provide probable cause to believe that the vehicle or the driver was in violation of some provision of the [MVC].” Id. at 1291 (citations, internal quotation marks, and emphasis omitted). Appellant contends that Trooper Huffstatler failed to articulate sufficient facts to prove that he had probable cause that Appellant’s vehicle was following too closely in violation of section 3310(a) of the MVC. That statute states: (a) General rule.--The driver of a motor vehicle shall not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard for the speed of the vehicles and the traffic upon and the condition of the highway. 75 Pa.C.S. § 3310(a). Appellant primarily avers that Trooper Huffstatler failed to proffer any testimony regarding the speed at which the vehicles were traveling. He maintains that “[w]ithout any evidence of speed, there -4- J-S07006-15 can be no probable cause to stop Appellant’s vehicle.”