Com. v. Norris, M. (memorandum)
[…] Additionally, the petitioner must demonstrate that the petition has been filed within sixty days after the date the claim could have been presented, i.e., when he learned of the evidence in question. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9545(b)(2). The newly-discovered fact timeliness exception is distinct from the after-discovered evidence basis for relief stated in 42 Pa.C.S. § 9543. To be eligible for relief under section 9543, the “petitioner must plead and prove by a preponderance of the evidence . . . [t]hat the conviction or sentence resulted from . . . the unavailability at the time of trial of exculpatory ____________________________________________ 6 Implicit in the evidence adduced at the hearing is that some substantial period of time separated Greer’s initial discussions with Norris, during which, we can assume, some aspects of what Greer ultimately included in her affidavit were made known to Norris. Thus, it is at least plausible that he filed his PCRA petition more than sixty days after he first learned, e.g., that Greer was prepared to state under oath that Chambers was at her party on the night of the murder. However, because the PCRA court did not so find, we assume without deciding that Norris satisfied subsection 9545(b)(2)’s sixty-day requirement. -9- J-A26033-15 evidence that has subsequently become available and would have changed the outcome of the trial if it had been introduced.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9543. Conversely, the newly-discovered fact exception set forth in subsection 9545(b)(1)(ii) pertains solely to timeliness for purposes of jurisdictional analysis, and it “does not require any merits analysis of the underlying claim.