Com. v. Danysh, K. (memorandum)
[…] (See Appellant’s Brief, at 4; see also Commonwealth’s Brief, at 4) (noting absence of March 9, 2000 letter from certified record). However, the PCRA court does not dispute the accuracy of the copy of its response letter to Appellant, dated March 28, 2000, which acknowledges receipt of the March 9, 2000 letter, summarizes the relief requested, and advises Appellant to file a petition for post conviction collateral relief. (See Letter of President Judge Kenneth W. Seamans to Kurt Danysh, 3/29/2000). -5- J-S56041-14 Appellant claims entitlement to PCRA relief pursuant to section 9543(a)(2)(iii), for a conviction or sentence resulting from “[a] plea of guilty unlawfully induced where the circumstances make it likely that the inducement caused the petitioner to plead guilty and the petitioner is innocent.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9543(a)(2)(iii); (see Appellant’s Brief, at 6). We disagree. Our standard and scope of review for the denial of PCRA relief are well-settled.