Com. v. Oster, D. (memorandum)
[…] “Thus, ‘[t]he Commonwealth does not have to show that any certain factor is present or absent in a particular case.’” . . . Prendes, 97 A.3d at 357-59 (citations omitted). “A mental abnormality” is defined by statute as follows: A congenital or acquired condition of a person that affects the emotional or volitional capacity of the person in a manner that predisposes that person to the commission of criminal sexual acts to a degree that makes the person a menace to the health and safety of other persons. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.12. “Predatory” is defined as “[a]n act directed at a stranger or at a person which whom a relationship has been initiated, established, maintained or promoted, in whole or in part, in order to facilitate or support victimization.” Id. -8- J. S67035/14 In Prendes, this Court affirmed a finding that the defendant was a SVP where he (1) “suffer[ed] from the ‘mental abnormality’ of pedophilia,” (2) “abused a young child over a period of several years, which demonstrates that he is likely to reoffend[,]” and (3) “exploited a