Com. v. Medina, M. (memorandum)
[…] (b) Definition.—As used in this section the word “receiving” means acquiring possession, control or title, or lending on the security of the property. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3925. Likewise, the relevant section of the robbery statute states: § 3701. Robbery. (a) Offense defined.— (1) A person is guilty of robbery if, in the course of committing a theft, he: * * * (v) physically takes or removes property from the person of another by force however slight; * * * 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3701(a)(1)(v). Section 5121 of the Criminal Code provides: -6- J-S78002-14 § 5121. Escape (a) Escape.—A person commits an offense if he unlawfully removes himself from official detention or fails to return to official detention following temporary leave granted for a specific purpose or limited period. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5121(a). Instantly, the record reveals no viable issues for appeal. Here, the victim and a witness saw Appellant rip the victim’s money from her hands, on a public street. Video surveillance captured the robbery. Appellant pointed a firearm in the direction of the witness.