Com. v. Echevarria, G. (memorandum)
[…] in the cabinet. The pills found on David Lex also were consistent with pills
than sufficient to support the PWID conviction. We agree that the totality of
the circumstances established that Appellant had both the ability and the
intent to exercise control over the narcotics required for constructive
possession. Commonwealth v. Estepp, 17 A.3d 939 (Pa.Super. 2011).
Next, Appellant challenges the sufficiency of the evidence of a
conspiracy.
He argues that more than mere association among alleged
conspirators is required; the Commonwealth must prove shared criminal
intent.
Title 18 Pa.C.S. § 903(a) defines conspiracy:
A person is guilty of conspiracy with another person or persons
to commit a crime if with the intent of promoting or facilitating
its commission he:
(1)
agrees with such other person or persons that
they or one or more of them will engage in
conduct which constitutes such crime or the
-8-
J-S41009-13
attempt or solicitation to commit such crime;
or
(2)
agrees to aid such other person or persons in
the planning or commission of such crime or of
an attempt or solicitation to commit such
crime.
defendant entered into an agreement with another to commit or aid in the
commission of a crime; 2) he shared the criminal intent with that other
person; and 3) an overt act was committed in furtherance of the
Commonwealth v. Nypaver, 69 A.3d 708, 715 (Pa.Super.
2013) (citation omitted).