Com. v. Popowich, F. (memorandum)
[…] See 15, 16, 17, 20, 22, 23. Nothing in the Pennsylvania Code permits partial confinement when imprisonment is required by a statute, nor does that Code allow an otherwise ineligible offender to participate in county intermediate punishment. 7 Section 9763 provides: Any person receiving a penalty imposed pursuant to 75 Pa.C.S. § 1543(b) (relating to driving while operating privilege is (Footnote Continued Next Page) - 11 - J-S15003-14 In conclusion, the mandatory minimum of one year imprisonment county intermediate punishment because the DUI offenses in question were at least his fourth and fifth offenses, respectively. House arrest with electronic monitoring is not a permissible sentence when a mandatory minimum sentence of imprisonment is mandated. Hence, the trial court did not err in holding that its January 2, 2013 minimum sentence of one year house arrest with electronic monitoring was contrary to law. Moreover, it did not abuse its discretion in imposing a sentence of one year imprisonment since it lacked the ability to impose any other sentence. We sentenced to county rather than state confinement. Appellant notes that, even though he received a maximum sentence of five years imprisonment, the court had the option of sentencing him to county prison under 75 Pa.C.S. § 3804(d) (emphasis added), which states: If a person is sentenced pursuant to this chapter and, after the initial assessment required by section 3814(1), the person is (Footnote Continued) _______________________ suspended or revoked), former 75 Pa.C.S. § 3731 (relating to driving under influence of alcohol or controlled substance) or 75 Pa.C.S. § 3804 (relating to penalties) for a first, second or third offense under 75 Pa.C.S. Ch. 38 (relating to driving after imbibing alcohol or utilizing drugs) may only be sentenced to county intermediate punishment after undergoing an assessment under 75 Pa.C.S. § 3814 (relating to drug and alcohol assessments). 42 Pa.C.S. § 9763(c)(1) (emphasis added). - 12 - J-S15003-14 determined to be in need of additional treatment pursuant to section 3814(2), the judge shall impose a minimum sentence as provided by law and a maximum sentence equal to the statutorily available maximum.