Com. v. Johnson, R. (memorandum)
[…] (2) A person who is otherwise eligible to possess a valid license under this chapter but carries a firearm in any vehicle or any person who carries a firearm concealed on or about his person, except in his place of abode or fixed place of business, without a valid and lawfully issued license and has not committed any other criminal violation commits a misdemeanor of the first degree. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6106(a) (footnote omitted). 2 Section 6105(a) of the Uniform Firearms Act defines possession of a firearm by a prohibited person as follows: (1) A person who has been convicted of an offense enumerated in subsection (b), within or without this Commonwealth, regardless of the length of sentence or whose conduct meets the criteria in subsection (c) shall not possess, use, control, sell, transfer or manufacture or obtain a license to possess, use, control, sell, transfer or manufacture a firearm in this Commonwealth. -4- J-S74016-14 Johnson, the trial court should have required the Commonwealth to try him on both charges and bifurcated the verdict so that the jury was required to determine whether he carried a firearm without a license, and only then consider whether he was a person prohibited from carrying a