Com. v. Bason, D. (memorandum)
[…] The court imposed the mandatory minimum sentence for the robbery conviction and the robbery of a motor vehicle conviction pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 9712.6 (Footnote Continued) _______________________ 3 18 Pa.C.S. § 907. 4 18 Pa.C.S. § 5121. 5 18 Pa.C.S. § 903. 6 Section 9712 provides in relevant part: (a) Mandatory sentence. – Except as provided under section 9716 (relating to two or more mandatory minimum sentences applicable), any person who is convicted in any court of this Commonwealth of a crime of violence as defined in section 9714(g) (relating to sentences for second and subsequent offenses), shall, if the person visibly possessed a firearm or replica of a firearm, whether or not the firearm or replica was loaded or function, that placed the victim in reasonable fear of death or serious bodily injury, during the commission of the offense, be sentenced to a minimum sentence of at least five years of total confinement notwithstanding any other provision of this title or other statute to the contrary. Such persons shall not be eligible for parole, probation, work release or furlough. (b) Proof at sentencing. – Provisions of this section shall not be an element of the crime and notice thereof to the defendant shall not be required prior to conviction, but (Footnote Continued Next Page) -2- J-S70003-14 Bason filed a notice of appeal, and the trial court ordered Bason to file a Pa.R.A.P. 1925(b) statement of errors complained of on appeal. filed a timely statement on February 21, 2013. Bason Thereafter, Bason filed a petition for extension of time to