Com. v. Talley, Q (memorandum)
[…] Williams, 69 A.3d 735, 741 (Pa. Super. 2013). Section 9721(b) provides in pertinent part: [T]he court shall follow the general principle that the sentence imposed should call for confinement that is consistent with the protection of the public, the gravity of the offense as it relates to the impact on the life of the victim and on the community, and the rehabilitative needs of the defendant. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9721(b). Generally, our review of a sentence is limited in these circumstances to whether the sentencing court explicitly or implicitly considered the section 9721(b) factors, and we may not re-weigh the significance placed on each factor by the sentencing judge.