Com. v. Childs, G. (memorandum)
[…] He essentially relies on 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 110(1)(ii), averring that his current prosecution should have been barred because the offenses arise from the -16.) Section 110 requires that all known charges based upon the same conduct or arising from the same criminal episode be consolidated for trial unless the court Commonwealth orders v. separate Hude, 458 trials. A.2d 18 177, Pa.C.S.A. 181 (Pa. § 110; 1983). Section 110(1)(ii) provides in pertinent part: Although a prosecution is for a violation of a different provision of the statutes than a former prosecution 3 Because of the constitutional ramifications of a double jeopardy claim, a defendant may challenge the denial of a pre-trial motion asserting double jeopardy immediately or defer the challenge until the conclusion of the trial. Commonwealth v. Lee, 416 A.2d 503, 504 (Pa. 1980). There is no waiver if an immediate appeal is not taken. -6- J. S12006/14 or is based on different facts, it is barred by such former prosecution under the following circumstances: (1) The former prosecution resulted in an acquittal or in a conviction . . . and the subsequent prosecution is for: (i) any offense of which the defendant could have been convicted on the first prosecution; (ii) any offense based on the same conduct or arising from the same criminal episode, if such offense was known to the appropriate prosecuting officer at the time of the commencement of the first trial . . .; or (iii) the same conduct, unless: (A) the offense of which the defendant was formerly convicted or acquitted and the offense for which he is subsequently prosecuted each requires proof of a fact not required by the other and the law defining each of such offenses is intended to prevent a substantially different harm or evil; or (B) the second offense was not consummated when -7- J. S12006/14 the former began. trial 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 110. This compulsory joinder rule serves two distinct policy considerations. First, it protects a defendant from the governmental harassment of being subjected to successive trials for offenses stemming from the same criminal episode.