Com. v. Kauffmann, G (memorandum)
[…] See id. We must determine whether, “accepting as true all the evidence and all reasonable inferences therefrom, upon which, if believed, the jury could properly have based its verdict, it is -4- J-A17023-14 sufficient in law to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant is guilty of the crime or crimes of which he has been convicted.” Commonwealth v. Williams, 316 A.2d 888, 892 (Pa. 1974). Here, Kauffmann was found guilty of violating 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3111(a) because he had allegedly exceeded the speed limit. 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3111(a) states, in relevant part: Unless otherwise directed by a uniformed police officer or any appropriately attired person authorized to direct, control or regulate traffic, the driver of any vehicle shall obey the instruction of any applicable official traffic-control device placed or held in accordance with the provisions of this title. Official traffic-control devices are defined as signs, signals, markings and devices placed under the appropriate authority of a jurisdiction, for the purpose of regulating, warning or guiding traffic.