Com. v. Williams, R. (memorandum)
[…] Hopkins, 747 A.2d at 914-915 Therefore, there was sufficient evidence to find Defendant guilty of robbery beyond a reasonable doubt. Defendant argues in his Statement of Errors, however, that the evidence was insufficient to support his conviction for robbery because he did not forcibly take property from Complainant's "person," But as the Superior Court recognized in Commonwealth v. Brandon, 79 A.3d 1192, ] 195 (Pa. 2013), taking property "from the person" is not an element of robbery pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3701(a)(1)(ii). Defendant appears to be referring to a different section of the robbery statute, § 3701(a)(1)(v), which provides in part that an individual commits robbery when he "physically takes or removes property from the person of another by force however slight" during a theft, This is a less serious form of robbery (a third degree rather than a first degree felony3) that Defendant was not charged with, Nevertheless, even if Defendant had been charged under § 3701(a)(1)(v) there still would have been sufficient evidence to find him guilty of robbery.