Guarrasi, J. v. Gibbons, D. (memorandum)
[…] The police encouraged Samios to keep working with Guarrasi to gather additional information5. District Attorney Gary Gambardella applied for a Wiretap Act order between Guarrasi and Samios involving criminal solicitation to commit insurance fraud and possibly theft by deception and promoting prostitution 6. oral communications pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S. 5704(2)7 and identified Samios ____________________________________________ 4 5 Id. Id. 6 Amended Complaint, exhibit 15 (February 23, 2004 wiretap application). 7 Section 5704 provides in relevant part: It shall not be unlawful and no prior court approval shall be required under this chapter for: (2) Any investigative or law enforcement officer or any person acting at the direction or request of an investigative or law enforcement officer to intercept a wire, electronic or oral communication involving suspected criminal activities, including, but not limited to, the crimes enumerated in section 5708 (relating to order authorizing interception of wire, electronic or oral communications), where: (Footnote Continued Next Page) -3- J-S36018-14 (Footnote Continued) _______________________ (i) Deleted. (ii) one of the parties to the communication has given prior consent to such interception. However, no interception under this paragraph shall be made unless the Attorney General or a deputy attorney general designated in writing by the Attorney General, or the district attorney, or an assistant district attorney designated in writing by the district attorney, of the county wherein the interception is to be initiated, has reviewed the facts and is satisfied that the consent is voluntary and has given prior approval for the interception; however, such interception shall be subject to the recording and record keeping requirements of section 5714(a) (relating to recording of intercepted communications) and that the Attorney General, deputy attorney general, district attorney or assistant district attorney authorizing the interception shall be the custodian of recorded evidence obtained therefrom; (iii) the investigative or law enforcement officer meets in person with a suspected felon and wears a concealed electronic or mechanical device capable of intercepting or recording oral communications.