Com. v. Abbamondi, J. (memorandum)
[…] Power, on the other hand, means the ability of a decision-making body to order or effect a certain result. Hence, we look to whether the Philadelphia Municipal Court is competent to determine controversies regarding indirect criminal contempt of PFA orders that it did not enter. The statute governing the jurisdiction of the Philadelphia Municipal Court, 42 Pa.C.S. § 1123(a)(2), reads in relevant part: (a) General rule.--Except as otherwise prescribed by any general rule adopted pursuant to section 503(relating to reassignment of matters), the Philadelphia Municipal Court shall have jurisdiction of the following matters: .... (2) Criminal offenses by any person (other than a juvenile) for which no prison term may be imposed or which are punishable by imprisonment for a term of not more than five years, including indictable offenses under Title 75 (relating to vehicles). In cases under this paragraph the defendant shall have no right of trial by jury in the municipal court, but shall have the right of appeal for trial de novo, including the right of trial by jury, to the court of common pleas. The judges of the municipal court exercising jurisdiction under this paragraph shall have the same jurisdiction in probation and parole arising out of -7- J-A09013-14 sentences imposed by them as judges of the court of common pleas. Indirect criminal contempt from a PFA order is considered a criminal offense and is punishable for a term of not more than five years. Thus, taking the Philadelphia Municipal Court jurisdictional provision alone, it would appear that the Philadelphia Municipal Court would have subject matter jurisdiction.