Com. v. Rivera, R. (memorandum)
[…] Secondly, the positive drug test caused Agent Crone to be suspicious that drugs may have been located Agent Crone contacted his supervisor, Agent Masucci, and indicated ent Masucci arrived at the residence, and Appellant was handcuffed. During the ensuing -6- J-S40018-14 the search and contacted Officer Nadzom. Initially, we note that parolees are subject to warrantless searches of their residence so long as a parole officer has reasonable suspicion to conduct the search in question. 530 (Pa.Super. 2014). See Commonwealth v. Smith, 85 A.3d A statute, 61 Pa.C.S. § 6153, outlines the supervisory relationship between a state parole agent and a defendant. It states, in pertinent part: (b) Searches and seizures authorized.-(1) Agents may search the person and property of offenders in accordance with the provisions of this section. (2) Nothing in this section shall be construed to permit searches or seizures in violation of the Constitution of the United States or section 8 of Article I of the Constitution of Pennsylvania. .... (d) Grounds for personal search of offender.-.... (2) A property search may be conducted by an agent if there is reasonable suspicion to believe that the real or other property in the possession of or under the control of the offender contains contraband or other evidence of violations of the conditions of supervision. .... (6) The existence of reasonable suspicion to search shall be determined in accordance with constitutional -7- J-S40018-14 search and seizure provisions as applied by judicial decision. In accordance with such case law, the following factors, where applicable, may be taken into account: (i) The observations of agents. (ii) Information provided by others. (iii) The activities of the offender. (iv) Information provided by the offender. (v) The experience of agents with the offender. (vi) The experience of agents in similar circumstances. (vii) The prior criminal and supervisory history of the offender. (viii) The need to verify compliance with the conditions of supervision. 61 Pa.C.S. § 6153 (emphasis added). Reasonable suspicion that a defendant has engaged in criminal activity must be based upon specific and articulable facts proffered by the investigating officer. Commonwealth v. Scarborough, 89 A.3d 679, circumstances.