Com. v. Disanto, W. (memorandum)
[…] Super. 2013) (citations and internal quotation marks omitted). revoke incarcerated for a portion of the 23 month maximum sentence, and was on parole for the remainder. Appellant contends on appeal that he is entitled to credit for all 23 months of this split sentence, despite the fact that he was on parole for the majority of it. He then asserts that his current sentence, when combined with his credit for 23 months of time served, exceeds the corruption of a minor. See 18 Pa.C.S. § 6301(a)(1)(i) (classifying -3- J-S30012-14 corruption of minors as a misdemeanor of the first degree); 18 Pa.C.S. § 106(b)(6) (stating a person convicted of a misdemeanor of the first degree 42 Pa.C.S. § 9760, which states, in pertinent part: After reviewing the information submitted under section 9737 (relating to report of outstanding charges and sentences) the court shall give credit as follows: (1) Credit against the maximum term and any minimum term shall be given to the defendant for all time spent in custody as a result of the criminal charge for which a prison sentence is imposed or as a result of the conduct on which such a charge is based. Credit shall include credit for time spent in custody prior to trial, during trial, pending sentence, and pending the resolution of an appeal. (2) Credit against the maximum term and any minimum term shall be given to the defendant for all time spent in custody under a prior sentence if he is later reprosecuted and resentenced for the same offense or for another offense based on the same act or acts. This shall include credit in accordance with paragraph (1) of this section for all time spent in custody as a result of both the original charge and any subsequent charge for the same offense or for another offense based on the same act or acts. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9760(1)-(2) (emphasis added). In Commonwealth v.