Com. v. Bechtold, D. (memorandum)
[…] Discretion must be exercised on the foundation of reason, as opposed to prejudice, -4- J- A06006-14 personal motivations, caprice or arbitrary actions. Discretion is abused when the course pursued represents not merely an error of judgment, but where the judgment is manifestly unreasonable or where the law is not applied or where the record shows that the action is a result of partiality, prejudice, bias or ill will. Id. at 716 (quoting Commonwealth v. Widmer, 744 A.2d 745, 753 (Pa. 2000)). The statutory immunity granted in this case is governed by 42 Pa.C.S. § 5947. The statute provides, in pertinent part, as follows: (a) General rule.--Immunity orders shall be available under this section in all proceedings before: (1) Courts. *** (b) Request and issuance.--The Attorney General or a district attorney may request an immunity order from any judge of a designated court, and that judge shall issue such an order, when in the judgment of the Attorney General or district attorney: *** (2) a witness has refused or is likely to refuse to testify or provide other information on the basis of his privilege against self-incrimination. (c) Order to testify.--Whenever a witness refuses, on the basis of his privilege against self-incrimination, to testify or provide other information in a proceeding specified in subsection (a), and the person presiding at such proceeding communicates to the witness an immunity order, that witness may not refuse to testify based on his privilege against self-incrimination. (d) Limitation on use.--No testimony or other information compelled under an immunity order, or any information directly or indirectly derived from such testimony or other information, may be used against a witness in any criminal case, except that such information may be used: -5- J- A06006-14 (1) in a prosecution under 18 Pa.C.S. § 4902 (relating to perjury) or under 18 Pa.C.S. § 4903 (relating to false swearing); (2) in a contempt proceeding for failure to comply with an immunity order; or (3) as evidence, where otherwise admissible, in any proceeding where the witness is not a criminal defendant. 42 Pa.C.S. § 5947(a)-(d). In general, there are three types of immunity. Commonwealth v.