In The Interest of: I.R., Appeal of C.E. (memorandum)
[…] Super. 2004), we stated: The question of whether a child is lacking proper parental care or control so as to be a dependent child encompasses two discrete questions: whether the child presently is without proper parental care and control, and if so, whether such care and control are immediately available. Id. at 872 (internal quotation marks and citations omitted) proof in a dependency proceeding is on the petitioner to demonstrate by clear and convincing evidence that a child meets that statutory definition of Id. Section 6341 of the Act, regarding the disposition of a dependent child, provides in pertinent part: - 14 - J-S20044-14 (a) General rule. After hearing the evidence on the petition the court shall make and file its findings as to whether the child is a dependent child. . . . * * * (c) Finding of Dependency. If the court finds from clear and convincing evidence that the child is dependent, the court shall proceed immediately or at a postponed hearing, which shall occur not later than 20 days after adjudication if the child has been removed from his home, to make a proper disposition of the case. (c.1) Aggravated circumstances. If the county agency circumstances and the court determines that the child is dependent, the court shall also determine if aggravated circumstances exist.