In The Interest of: I.R., Appeal of C.E. (memorandum)
[…] If the court finds from clear and convincing evidence that aggravated circumstances exist, the court shall determine whether or not reasonable efforts to prevent or eliminate the need for removing the child from the home or to preserve and reunify the family shall be made or continue to be made and schedule a hearing as required in section 6351(e)(3) (relating to disposition of dependent child). 42 Pa.C.S. § 6341(a), (c) & (c.1). Here, the trial court found that aggravated circumstances existed in relation to Father, as defined under Section 6302(2) of the Act, which provides: Any of the following circumstances: * * * (2) The child or another child of the parent has been the victim of physical abuse resulting in serious bodily injury, sexual violence or aggravated physical neglect by the parent. - 15 - J-S20044-14 which creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious, permanent disfigurement or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily Id. omission in the care of a child which results in a life-threatening condition or Id. The trial court opined: body. Additionally, in her interview with the police, Mother with Father for one week in early September [2013], Child displayed difficulty with his eyes and appeared comatose.