Com. v. Leiger, A. (memorandum)
[…] With regard to the second challenge (imprisonment in a state facility as opposed to a county facility), we conclude Appellant has raised a ____________________________________________ 2 It should be noted the trial court ordered and reviewed a pre-sentence pre-sentence reports exist, we shall . . . presume that the sentencing judge was aware of relevant information regarding the mitigating statutory factors. A pre-sentence report constitutes the record Commonwealth v. Devers, 546 A.2d 12, 18 (Pa. 1988). -4- J-S25028-14 substantial question. See Commonwealth v. Stalnaker, 545 A.2d 886 from Section 9762, which in relevant part provides: All persons sentenced three or more years after the effective date of this subsection [November 24, 2008] to total or partial confinement shall be committed as follows: (1) Maximum terms of five or more years shall be committed to the Department of Corrections for confinement. (2) Maximum terms of two years or more but less than five years shall be committed to the Department of Corrections for confinement, except upon a finding of all of the following: (i) The chief administrator of the county prison, or the prison is available for the commitment of persons sentenced to maximum terms of two or more years but less than five years. (ii) The attorney for the Commonwealth has consented to the confinement of the person in the county prison. (iii) The sentencing court has approved the confinement of the person in the county prison within the jurisdiction of the court. (3) Maximum terms of less than two years shall be committed to a county prison within the jurisdiction of the court. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9762(b). Here, the trial court imposed a maximum term of five years in prison. Thus, pursuant to the clear language of Section 9762(b), the trial court had the authority to commit Appellant -5- to a state correctional facility.