Democratic Party v. Marinkovich, M. (memorandum)
[…] On May 22, 2012, the Commonwealth Court found that it did not have jurisdiction over the appeal in this replevin action and transferred the case to this Court. Democratic Party of Washington County v. Marinkovich, 821 C.D. 2011 (unpublished memorandum at 3) (Commw. Ct. May 22, 2012). The Court opined: [Appellant] and [Appellee] contend that [the Commonwealth] Court has jurisdiction over this matter pursuant to Section 762(a)(4)(C) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 762(a)(4)(C). We disagree. * * * Section 742 of the Judicial Code states in pertinent part that “the Commonwealth Court shall have exclusive jurisdiction of appeals from final orders of the courts of common pleas in [any case] . . . where is drawn in question the application, interpretation or enforcement of any . . . statute relating to elections, campaign financing or other election procedures.” However, the action here is in replevin between private parties; it is not an election case. -3- J. A19039/14 Appellant raises the following issues for our review: I. Did the lower court err in going beyond matters properly before the Court and inequitably ordering Appellant to produce documents