Com. v. Duncan, J. (memorandum)
[…] A. Murder of the Third Degree Third Degree Murder "is intentional act, characterized by malice, that results in death, intended or not." Commonwealth v. Fisher, 80 A.3d 1186, 1191 (Pa. 2013). As the Pennsylvania Supreme Court explained: Section 2502 of the Crimes Code defines the three degrees of murder. This section sets forth the mens rea for first degree murder, see 18 Pa.C.S.A. §2502(a) (an intentional killing), and defines second degree murder as that occurring during the perpetration of a felony. See ld., §2502(b). Regarding third degree murder, however, the statute simply states, "All other kinds of murder shall be murder of the third degree." ld, §2502(c).