Com. v. Duncan, J. (memorandum)
[…] C.S.A . §2702(a)(I). It is readily apparent the Commonwealth proved the elements of Aggravated Assault. There is no doubt Appellant intentionally, knowingly or recklessly caused serious bodily injury to Sawyer when he bound and gagged her and brutally cut and stabbed her with a serrated steak knife and a butcher knife, eventually killing her, C. Possessing Instruments of Crime Possessing Instruments of Crime is committed when a person "possesses any instrument of crime with intent to employ it criminally." 18 Fa.C.S.A. §907(a). The Commonwealth must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant (1) possessed an instrument of crime and (2) did so with intent to employ it criminally. An instrument of crime is defined as: "(1) Anything speciaHy made or specially adapted for criminal use. (2) Anything used for criminal purposes and possessed by the actor under circumstances not manifestly appropriate for lawful uses it may 9 Circulated 12/11/2014 01:53 PM have." 18 Pa.C.S.A. §907(d); Commonwealth v. Magliocco, 896 A.2d 1280, 1284 (pa.Super. 2002); Commonwealth v. Robertson, 874 A.2d 1200, 1209 (Pa.Super. 2005). Appellant was in possession of knives.