Com. v. Duncan, J. (memorandum)
[…] Commonwealth v. Fisher, 80 A.3d 1186, 1191 (Pa. 2013). As the Pennsylvania Supreme Court explained: Section 2502 of the Crimes Code defines the three degrees of murder. This section sets forth the mens rea for first degree murder, see 18 Pa.C.S.A. §2502(a) (an intentional killing), and defines second degree murder as that occurring during the perpetration of a felony. See ld., §2502(b). Regarding third degree murder, however, the statute simply states, "All other kinds of murder shall be murder of the third degree." ld, §2502(c). Importantly, § 2502(c) does not set forth the requisite mens rea for third degree murder; however, §302(c) of the Crimes Code provides, " When the culpability sufficient to establish a material element of an offense is not prescribed by law, such element is established if a person acts intentionally, knowingly or recklessly with respect thereto." Id. , §302(c). (emphasis added). Case law has further defined the elements of third degree murder, holding: [T]o convict a defendant of the offense of third [ ] degree murder, the Commonwealth need only prove that the defendant killed another person with malice aforethought.