Com. v. Brooks, J. (memorandum)
[…] He notes that BG2 testified on direct and on cross-examination that of her vagina. (N.T. 3/2/12, at 135). However, this Court has held that the See Commonwealth v. Ortiz, 457 A.2d 559 (Pa. Super. 1983)(twelveyear- at 135) Accordingly, the trial court properly determined that there was sufficient evidence for the jury to find Brooks guilty of IDSI.5 Brooks also argues that there was insufficient evidence to find him guilty of indecent assault because BG1 and JT only indicated that Brooks kissed them on their necks or mouths. Section 3126(7) of the Crimes Code states: A person is guilty of indecent assault if the person has indecent contact with the complainant, causes the complainant to have indecent contact with the person or intentionally causes the ____________________________________________ 5 Brooks also challenges the weight of the evidence supporting his convictions. However, we are precluded from reviewing this issue because he failed to raise it prior to sentencing or in a post-sentence motion. See Pa.R.Crim. 607(A). -6- J-S23024-14 complainant to come into contact with seminal fluid, urine or feces for the purpose of arousing sexual desire in the person or the complainant and the complainant is less than 13 years of age. 18 Pa.C.S. § 3126(7). touching of the sexual or other intimate parts of the person for the purpose his tongue in [her] mouth, and (N.T. 3/5/12, at 23). JT testified that Brooks kissed and licked her neck making her feel uncomfortable. (N.T. 3/5/12, at 67).