Com. v. James, L. (memorandum)
[…] Infante, 888 A.2d 783, 790 (Pa. 2005). Revocation of a probationary sentence is a matter within the discretion of the trial court, and will not be disturbed absent an abuse of discretion or error of law. Commonwealth v. Perreault, 930 A.2d 553 (Pa.Super. 2007). Section 6107(b) of the PFA act provides as follows: (b) Temporary orders. (1) If a plaintiff petitions for temporary order for protection from abuse and alleges immediate and -3- J-S16035-14 present danger of abuse to the plaintiff or minor children, the court shall conduct an ex parte proceeding. (2) The court may enter such a temporary order as it deems necessary to protect the plaintiff or minor children when it finds they are in immediate and present danger of abuse. The order shall remain in effect until modified or terminated by the court after notice and hearing. 23 Pa.C.S. ยง 6107(b). Prior to 2013, and during the time the instant temporary PFA order was issued, Lancaster County had adopted an informal procedure whereby the trial court would review the allegations contained in PFA petitions in camera immediate and present danger of abuse. If the trial court determine[d] that the four corners of the PFA petition [were] sufficient to support the required finding of an immediate and present danger, then it [would] issue a temporary PFA and schedule a hearing for a final Ferko-Fox, 68 A.3d at 923. In Ferko-Fox, a panel of this Court