Com. v. Schoettle, A. (memorandum)
[…] Id. at 307. This Court further indicated that challenges raising the excessiveness of a restitution award address the discretionary aspects of a sentence. Id. Instantly, Schoettle alleges that not convicted of a property crime. Brief for Schoettle at 9. Based upon the distinction in Walker challenge to over such questions is de novo and Commonwealth v. Brougher, 978 A.2d 373, 377 (Pa. Super. 2009) (citation omitted). Restitution awards for property crimes are mandatory pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S. § 1106, which provides, in relevant part, as follows: (a) General rule. Upon conviction for any crime wherein property has been stolen, converted, or otherwise unlawfully obtained, or its value substantially deceased as a direct result of the crime . . . the offender shall be sentenced to make restitution in addition to the punishment prescribed therefor. **** (c) Mandatory restitution. (1) The court shall order full restitution: (i) Regardless of the current financial resources of the defendant, so as to provide the victim with the fullest compensation for the loss. -8- J-S29029-14 **** (2) At the time of sentencing[,] the court shall specify the amount and method of restitution. In determining the amount and method of restitution, the court: (i) of injury request for restitution as presented to the district attorney in accordance with paragraph (4) and such other matters as it deems appropriate. 18 Pa.C.S. § 1106. Shall consider the extent When restitution is imposed as a direct sentence, a direct causal connection between the damage to property and the crime must exist. Commonwealth v. Harriott, 919 A.2d 234, 237 38 (Pa. Super. 2007). However, restitution also may be imposed as a condition of probation pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 9754, which provides, in relevant part, as follows: (a) General rule. In imposing an order of probation[,] the court shall specify at the time of sentencing[,] the length of any term during which the defendant is to be supervised, which term may not exceed the maximum term for which the defendant could be confined, and the authority that shall conduct the supervision. (b) Conditions generally.