Com. v. Schoettle, A. (memorandum)
[…] In determining the amount and method of restitution, the court: (i) of injury request for restitution as presented to the district attorney in accordance with paragraph (4) and such other matters as it deems appropriate. 18 Pa.C.S. § 1106. Shall consider the extent When restitution is imposed as a direct sentence, a direct causal connection between the damage to property and the crime must exist. Commonwealth v. Harriott, 919 A.2d 234, 237 38 (Pa. Super. 2007). However, restitution also may be imposed as a condition of probation pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 9754, which provides, in relevant part, as follows: (a) General rule. In imposing an order of probation[,] the court shall specify at the time of sentencing[,] the length of any term during which the defendant is to be supervised, which term may not exceed the maximum term for which the defendant could be confined, and the authority that shall conduct the supervision. (b) Conditions generally. The court shall attach such of the reasonable conditions authorized by subsection (c) of this section as it deems necessary to [e]nsure or assist the defendant in leading a law-abiding life. (c) Specific conditions.