Jones, B. v. Gialanella, D. First National Bank (memorandum)
[…] The Sheriff of Allegheny County served FNB with the writ of execution and interrogatories on January 15, 2013. ... On [January 15, 2013,] FNB responded to [Appellant] by letter, stating that [Mr. Gialanella s] account balance was below the statutory exemption amount [of $300.00, as provided in 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8123,2] leaving no funds for garnishment. [See also Pa.R.C.P. 3111.1(3).3] The letter ____________________________________________ 2 In relevant part, 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8123 provides: In addition to any other property specifically exempted by this subchapter, property of the judgment debtor (including bank notes, money, securities, real property, judgments or other indebtedness due the judgment debtor) to the value of $300[.00] shall be exempt from attachment or execution on a judgment. Within such time as may be prescribed by general rules the judgment debtor may claim the exemption in kind and may designate the specific items of property to which the exemption provided by this section shall be applicable unless the designated property is not capable of appropriate division, or the judgment debtor may claim the exemption in cash out of the proceeds of the sale. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8123(a). 3 Pennsylvania Rule of Civil Procedure 3111.1(3) states: In the absence of a court order, service of the writ upon a bank or other financial institution as garnishee shall not attach . . . the funds on deposit, not including any otherwise exempt funds, that do not exceed