Com. v. Robertson, R. (memorandum)
[…] Super. 2013) (citation omitted). Preliminarily, we note that relevant to both issues raised in this appeal is the mandatory 7508(a)(3)(ii). sentencing provision set forth at 18 Pa.C.S. § At the sentencing hearing, the trial court applied Section 7508(a)(3)(ii) to Docket No. 3256-2009, Count 1 (PWID 50 < 100 grams cocaine; second or subsequent offense), and to Docket No. 438-2011, Count 5 (PWID 10 < 50 grams cocaine; second or subsequent offense). See Sentencing Guideline Forms, 5/26/2011, at Docket Nos. 3256-2009 and 438-2011, respectively. See also N.T., 5/19/2011, at 34 36. Section 7508 states, in relevant part: (a) General rule. --Notwithstanding any other provisions of this or any other act to the contrary, the following provisions shall apply: **** (3) A person who is convicted of violating section 13(a)(14), (30) or (37) of The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act where the controlled substance is coca leaves or is any salt, compound, derivative or preparation of coca leaves or is any salt, compound, derivative or preparation which is chemically equivalent or identical with any of these substances or is any mixture containing any of these substances except decocainized coca leaves or extracts of coca leaves which (extracts) do not contain cocaine or ecgonine shall, upon -5- J-S10027-14 conviction, be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment and a fine as set forth in this subsection: (ii) when the aggregate weight of the compound or mixture containing the substance involved is at least ten grams and less than 100 grams; three years in prison and a fine of $ 15,000 or such larger amount as is sufficient to exhaust the assets utilized in and the proceeds from the illegal activity; however, if at the time of sentencing the defendant has been convicted of another drug trafficking offense: five years in prison and $ 30,000 or such larger amount as is sufficient to exhaust the assets utilized in and the proceeds from the illegal activity[.] **** For purposes of this section, it shall be deemed that a defendant has been convicted of another drug trafficking offense when the defendant has been convicted of another offense under section 13(a)(14), (30) or (37) of The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act, or of a similar offense under any statute of any state or the United States, whether or not judgment of sentence has been imposed concerning that offense. 18 Pa.C.S. § 7508(a)(3)(ii), (a.1). Robertson first contends that trial counsel was ineffective in failing to request an updated PSI report.