Com. v. Cahill, J. (opinion)
[…] Commissioner, 178 F.2d 861, 864 (2d Cir. 1949). -9- J-S11024-14 intended subsection 6910(b) to be read as broadly as is sought here, it could have stated as much within the statutory language. The General Assembly did not do so. We can only conclude that the decision not to do so indicates that the General Assembly did not intend subsection 6910(b) to cover anything other than tickets. Importantly, our conclusion is supported by reviewing subsection (a) of the very same statute. That provision reads as follows: (a) Sale of tickets. A person, not possessed of authority, is guilty of a misdemeanor of the third degree if he sells, barters, or transfers, for any consideration whatsoever, the whole or any part of any ticket or tickets, passes, or other evidences of the title of the holder to travel on any public conveyance, whether the same be situated, operated, or owned within or without the limits of this Commonwealth. 18 Pa.C.S. § 6910(a) (emphasis