Oruska, J. et al v. Kelly, P. et al (memorandum)
[…] (Footnote Continued) _______________________ Am. Future Sys., Inc. v. Better Bus. Bureau of E. Pa., 872 A.2d 1201, 1215 (Pa. Super. 2005) (citation omitted). 4 gful use of civil proceedings is a tort arising when a person institutes civil proceedings with a malicious motive and lacking probable Keystone Freight Corp. v. Stricker, 31 A.3d 967, 971 (Pa. Super. 2011) (citation omitted). Section 8351 defines the tort as follows: Elements of action.--A person who takes part in the procurement, initiation or continuation of civil proceedings against another is subject to liability to the other for wrongful use of civil proceedings: (1) He acts in a grossly negligent manner or without probable cause and primarily for a purpose other than that of securing the proper discovery, joinder of parties or adjudication of the claim in which the proceedings are based; and (2) The proceedings have terminated in favor of the person against whom they are brought. 42 Pa.C.S.A. ยง 8351(a). -4- J-A07043-14 Similarly, with regard to the abuse of process action,5 analysis of the relevant trial evidence is limited to the following statement: underlying sui again, the trial court failed to identify the trial evidence pertaining to the improper use of process