Huston v. Geico General Ins. (memorandum)
[…] (ii) is operating a motor vehicle registered in another state; (iii) intends to injure himself or another person, provided that an individual does not intentionally injure himself or another person merely because his act or failure to act is intentional or done with his realization that it creates a grave risk of causing injury or the act or omission causing the injury is for the purpose of averting bodily harm to himself or another person; or (iv) has not maintained financial responsibility as required by this chapter, provided that nothing in this paragraph shall affect the limitation of section 1731(d)(2) (relating to availability, scope and amount of coverage). 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1705(d)(1)(i). -3- J-A03041-13 The MVFRL further provides: (2) A person precluded from maintaining an action for noneconomic damages under section 1705 (relating to election of tort options) may not recover from uninsured motorist coverage or underinsured motorist coverage for noneconomic damages. 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1731(d)(2). In Rump, as Appellant notes, our Supreme Court was called upon to examine a different exception to limited tort coverage under Section 1705(d)(1)(ii) above, relating to injuries inflicted by an uninsured, out-ofstate driver.