M.M. and M.M. v. A.M. and B.M. (dissenting memorandum)
[…] Filed: February 20, 2013 For the following reasons, I believe the trial court erred in its application of the law. This is a custody dispute between a natural mother and the natural mother s adoptive parents. In making its decision, the trial court wholly fails to recognize the presumption our law affords natural parents in a custody action between a natural parent and a third party. Section 5327(b) of the Domestic Relations Act provides: In any action regarding the custody of the child between a parent of the child and a nonparent, there shall be a presumption that custody shall be awarded to the parent. The presumption in favor of the parent may be rebutted by clear and convincing evidence. 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5327(b). In giving effect to this presumption, our law provides that the burden of proof is not evenly balanced. In such instances, the parents have a prima facie right to *Retired Senior Judge assigned to the Superior Court.