Com. v. Clarke (memorandum)
[…] In selecting from the alternatives set forth in subsection (a) [the type of sentence imposed], the court shall follow the general principle that the sentence imposed should call for confinement that is consistent with the protection of the public, the gravity of the offense as it relates to the impact on the life of the victim and on the community, and the rehabilitative needs of the defendant. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9721(b). 4 Section 9725 of the Sentencing Code provides: The court shall impose a sentence of total confinement if, having regard to the nature and circumstances of the crime and the history, character, and condition of the defendant, it is of the opinion that the total confinement of the defendant is necessary because: (1) there is undue risk that during a period of probation or partial confinement the defendant will commit another crime; (2) the defendant is in need of correctional treatment that can be provided most effectively by his commitment to an institution; or (3) a lesser sentence will depreciate the seriousness of the crime of the defendant. -5- J. S72043/12 where there was nothing on the record to support the imposition of an aggravated range sentence, and where the sentencing court failed to take into consideration the rehabilitative need of Appellant when imposing the sentence. Appellant s Brief at 10. The essence of Appellant s argument is that the sentencing court considered only the age differential between the victim and Appellant in charging Appellant in the aggravated range of the sentencing guidelines, a factor which is an impermissible aggravating factor given its status [as] an element of the underlying crime. Id. Appellant contends that the court failed to take into consideration the nature and circumstances of the offense and the history and the characteristics of [Appellant], including that he has no criminal history of prior sexual crimes of any nature and no reports of inappropriate sexual misconduct prior to these charges.