Com. v. Gearhart (memorandum)
[…] Super. 2001) (holding trial counsel s failure to locate or call named alibi witness at trial was not ineffective assistance of counsel, absent evidence that witness existed, that she was known or should have been known to trial counsel, and that she was willing and available to testify at trial on behalf of the defendant). To the extent that Appellant alleges that he was entitled to an evidentiary hearing to develop the testimony of the identified witnesses, we find Appellant s claim in this regard similarly without merit. Appellant was required to comply with the directives of 42 Pa.C.S. § 9545(d)(1). Section 9545(d)(1) provides: Where a petitioner requests an evidentiary hearing, the petition shall include a signed certification as to each intended witness stating the witness s name, address, date of birth and substance of testimony and shall include any documents material to that witness s testimony. Failure to substantially comply with the requirements of this paragraph shall render the proposed witness s testimony inadmissible. -8- J. S72042/12 42 Pa.C.S. § 9545(d)(1). Appellant provided no certification with respect to any of the potential witnesses. Appellant having failed to provide the requisite certifications, the trial court did not abuse its discretion by failing to conduct an evidentiary hearing.