Washington Mutual v. Duraney (memorandum)
[…] The creditors attempts at execution were thwarted by the debtors who defended by asserting the prohibition set forth in Section 407(a). The creditors were all found to have violated Act 6. As a result, the debtors in these cases were awarded attorney s fees under Section 503 of Act 6.8 Simply stated, the creditors in these cases were successful in their Act 6 defense. 8 In Clark and First National Bank of Allentown, this Court also found that the debtors were entitled to attorney s fees pursuant to Section 407(b) of Act 6 which provides: Any debtor who prevails in any action to remove, suspend or enforce a judgment entered by confession shall be entitled to recover reasonable attorney s fees and costs as determined by the Court. Since Section 503(c) prohibits duplicate recovery of fees under Sections 503, 407 or 504, it is curious that this Court proceeded to an analysis of Section 503 since the award of attorney s fees under Section 407(b) deals specifically with the violation of Section 407(a). - 11 - J-A02002-13 In