Com. v. Richardson (memorandum)
[…] Moreover, in applying the above test, the entire record must be evaluated and all evidence actually received must be considered. Finally, the trier of fact while passing upon the credibility of witnesses and the weight of the evidence produced, is free to believe all, part or none of the evidence. Commonwealth v. Helsel, 53 A.3d 906, 917, 917-918 (Pa. Super. 2012) (citation omitted). Richardson challenges the sufficiency of the evidence to support his conviction of assault by a prisoner under 18 PA.CONS.STAT.ANN. § 2703. This Section provides in relevant part: (a) Offense defined.-A person who is confined in or committed to any ... county detention facility ... located in this Commonwealth is guilty of a felony of the second degree if he, while so confined ... intentionally or knowingly, -2- J-S78024-12 commits an assault upon another ... by any means or force likely to produce serious bodily injury. 18 PA.CONS.STAT.ANN. § 2703. Richardson argues specifically that there was insufficient evidence to show that the force used was likely to produce serious bodily injury. Appellant's Brief at 10.1 Serious bodily injury is defined as [b]odily injury which creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious, permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ. 18 PA.CONS.STAT.ANN. § 2301. The trial court noted that: [Richardson] clearly approached the victim while the victim was either sleeping or unaware of [Richardson s] presence. He then grabbed the victim around the victim s torso and jerked him off of the top bunk, 4 ½ feet above the concrete floor. Mr. Bower flailed away in vain to prevent the assault. The force used actually pulled Mr. Bower entirely off the bunk, casting him in the air and down onto the concrete floor. While the Court cannot conclude beyond a reasonable doubt that [Richardson] intended to cause serious bodily injury, the force used in pulling Mr. Bower suddenly off of the bed and onto the floor was likely to produce serious bodily injury. Trial Court Opinion, 11/21/11 at 14. We agree with the trial court s analysis and do not hesitate to find the evidence was sufficient to support a finding that Richardson acted with force likely to produce serious bodily injury when he assaulted Bower. ____________________________________________ 1 We note that in order to sustain a conviction under section 2703, it is unnecessary to establish that the victim actually sustained serious bodily injury. -3- J-S78024-12 Richardson additionally attacks Bower s identification