Com. v. Berete (memorandum)
[…] While merely possessing the handgun is insufficient to prove guilty knowledge, we find the Commonwealth introduced other evidence demonstrating that Berete knew or had reason to believe the handgun was stolen namely, Berete s behavior in the vehicle, during the frisk for weapons, his failure to possess a permit to carry, and his unexplained possession of the stolen handgun. As such, Berete s sufficiency claim fails. Lastly, Berete argues that the evidence was insufficient to sustain his conviction for 75 PA.CONS.STAT.ANN. § 4524(e)(1), Windshield Obstructions and Wipers. Section 4524 provides in pertinent part: (e) Sun screening and other materials prohibited. (1) No person shall drive any motor vehicle with any sun screening device or other material which does not permit a person to see or view the inside of the vehicle through the windshield, side wing or side window of the vehicle. 75 PA.CONS.STAT.ANN. § 4524(e)(1). An officer may properly stop a vehicle for a violation of 75 PA.CONS.STAT.ANN. § 4524(e)(1) if the vehicle has window tinting which does not permit a person to see or view the compartment of the vehicle. See Commonwealth v. Brubaker, 5 A.3d 261, 264 (Pa. Super. 2010). - 10 - J-S78020-12 Here, Berete argues that despite the window tint on the vehicle, dark night and limited visibility, Officer Cortazzo could see him inside the vehicle and, as such, no violation of § 4524 occurred. See Appellant s Brief, at 25. We disagree. Officer Cortazzo testified that the front driver s side and passenger windows had window tint on them so dark that [he] could not see into the vehicle or see the driver. N.T., Trial, 2/29/12-3/1/12, at 118. As such, the Commonwealth presented evidence that Berete drove a motor vehicle with sun screening that did not allow a person to view the inside of the vehicle. Accordingly, Berete s argument must fail. Next, Berete presents a weight of the evidence claim wherein he avows that the guilty verdicts were against the weight of the evidence based upon inconsistencies in Officer Cortazzo s testimony. We disagree.