Com. v. Benson (memorandum)
[…] (Id.) Appellant points out after leaving the bar, he re- entered to use the restroom and then left without further incident. (Id.) He concludes that it is reasonable to infer that the altercation between him and the bartenders was nothing more than heated words exchanged during spur-of-the-moment anger. (Id.) The crime of terroristic threats is defined at 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2706(a)(1), which provides: A person commits the crime of terroristic threats if the person communicates, either directly or indirectly, a threat to: commit any crime of violence with intent to terrorize another. In order to sustain a conviction under this section, [t]he Commonwealth must prove that 1) the defendant made a threat to commit a crime of violence, and 2) the threat was communicated with the intent to terrorize another or with reckless disregard for the risk of causing terror.