Com. v. Chrisko (memorandum)
[…] Pa.R.Crim.P. 588(A) (emphasis added). We need not resolve this discrepancy since the manner in which the Commonwealth came to be in possession of the firearms is not relevant to the disposition of this appeal. 4 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6105(a) states, in relevant part: (1) A person who has been convicted of an offense enumerated in subsection (b), within or without this Commonwealth, regardless of the length of sentence or whose conduct meets the criteria in subsection (c) shall not possess, use, control, sell, transfer or manufacture or obtain a license to possess, use, -3- J-A02004-13 Matter, 1/6/12, at ¶¶ 14-19. Chrisko filed a timely Response to the Commonwealth s New Matter denying the averments contained therein and asserting that he transferred the firearms to the Commonwealth in compliance with § 6105 and that the Commonwealth can act as his agent in transferring the firearms to his daughter. He further averred that this Court s decision in Commonwealth v. Neiman, 5 A.3d 353 (Pa. Super. 2010) (en banc), appeal granted in part, 611 Pa. 419, 27 A.3d 984 (2011), declared the statute of limitations in § 5524 unconstitutional.5 control, sell, transfer or manufacture a firearm in this Commonwealth. (2)(i) A person who is prohibited from possessing, using, controlling, selling, transferring or manufacturing a firearm under paragraph (1) or subsection (b) or (c) shall have a reasonable period of time, not to exceed 60 days from the date of the imposition of the disability under this subsection, in which to sell or transfer that person s firearms to another eligible person who is not a member of the prohibited person's household. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6105(a)(1), (2)(i). Under section 6501 [sic], conviction of an enumerated offense [ ¦] imposes upon a defendant the disability to possess, use, control, sell, transfer or manufacture a firearm[.] Commonwealth v. Appleby, 856 A.2d 191, 194 (Pa. Super. 2004) (emphasis omitted).